Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

At Scandion Oncology A/S (”Scandion Oncology”, ”we”, ”us” or ”our”) confidentiality and data protection is a high priority. This privacy policy applies for our processing of personal data, including on our website www.scandiononcology.com, and sets out the guidelines for Scandion Oncology’s processing of your personal data and provides you with the information you have the right to receive according to applicable data protection law.

Please read this privacy policy before submitting or sharing your personal data with us.

1. Data controller and contact information

The data controller for your personal data is:

Scandion Oncology A/S
Company registration no.: 38613391
Symbion
Fruebjergvej 3, 2100 Copenhagen Ø
Denmark
bh@scandiononcology.com

2. Categories of data subjects, types of personal data and legal bases for processing  

We process personal data on various people that are in contact with Scandion Oncology. Below, you can see how we process your personal data as a Website Visitor or as a Healthcare Professional.

2.1 Website Visitors, etc.

Types of personal data

The types of personal data we collect include:

  • Your general and identification information (e.g., name, email and/or postal address, telephone number, age, and gender).
  • IP address, geographic location, your interests and preferences, the sites you visit and technical information, provided that a prior cookie consent has been obtained.
  • Your knowledge of various subjects.
  • Communication with you.

 

Your personal data is collected in one or more of the following cases:

  • When you use our website, provided that a prior cookie consent has been obtained in order to collect data.
  • When you register or participate in surveys, etc.
  • When you sign up for our newsletter.
  • When you contact us via email, telephone, or letter.

 

Use of personal data

The personal data may be collected and used for the following purposes:

  • To sign up and to receive newsletters.
  • To enter into a contract with you regarding purchases or services.
  • Customer service and general communication.
  • Interest preferences and your knowledge of various subjects.
  • Improve products, services and tools on our website.
  • Compliance with requirements according to applicable law.
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Legal bases for processing your personal data

Our legal bases for the processing of your personal data for the above purposes are:

  • Legitimate interest in being able to collect and administrate your personal data through cookies, for the purpose of supporting the functionality of the website in order to give you a better user experience, to improve our web site and compile statistics based on analyses (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).
  • Consent to collect and administrate your personal data through cookies for marketing purposes, which is also based on your interests and your click behaviour (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).
  • To enter a contract with you (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR).
  • Consent to newsletter send out (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).
  • Legitimate interest in being able to establish, exercise or defend legal claims (Article 6(1)(f) and Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR).

2.2 Healthcare Professionals and Other Stakeholders

We frequently collaborate and interact with Healthcare Professionals and Other Stakeholders, such as technical experts within relevant scientific fields, to gain insights and knowledge to advance our business and research objectives and product pipeline.

Types of personal data

The types of personal data we collect include:

  • Your general and identification information (e.g., name, email and/or postal address, telephone number, age, and gender).
  • Your function and professional information (e.g., job title, position, name of employee, first specialty, second specialty, year of graduation from school, publications, congress activities, education, expertise and participation in/contribution to clinical trials, guidelines, associations, boards, and organizations, etc.).
  • Your contract terms with us.
  • Your billing details and payments (e.g., credit card details, bank account details, VAT or other tax identification number).
  • CVs and other qualification records.
  • Data you provide to us during e.g., advisory board meetings and/or events you attend, or when you answer questions during interactions with us.
  • Data which relate to our products and services.

 

Your personal data is collected in one or more of the following cases:

  • Prior to, under or following advisory board meetings or other meetings and events held or sponsored by us.
  • Documents, forms and/or information that you provide to us.
  • Publicly available sources, such as online databases and websites, which may be managed by third parties.

 

Use of personal data

The personal data may be collected and used for the following purposes:

  • To develop and evaluate our products and research based on your professional and scientific advice and feedback during e.g., advisory board meetings.
  • To make analysis and statistics of our business, research, and product pipeline.
  • Managing our relationship with you, and also to plan potential further collaboration, contact, visits, follow-ups and meetings.

 

Legal bases for processing your personal data

Our legal bases for the processing of your personal data for the above purposes are:

  • To enter a contract with you and fulfill the obligations according to such contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR).
  • Our legitimate interest to receive your professional and scientific advice and feedback during e.g., advisory board meetings and to evaluate and use such information in our business (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

 

3. Disclosure to other data controllers and transfer to data processors

We may provide access to your personal data for third parties who, on the basis of a contractual relationship with us provide relevant services, e.g., IT-providers, customer service centres, invoicing providers, email providers, marketing providers and affiliated companies. Such service providers will only process personal data in accordance with our instructions pursuant to the data processor agreements entered into.

In connection with Scandion Oncology’s development, the company structure may change, e.g., through a full or partial sale of Scandion Oncology. In case of a partial hand over of assets containing personal data, the legal basis for the related disclosure of personal data is, as a general rule, Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, as Scandion Oncology has a legitimate interest in handing over part of its assets as well as making commercial changes.

Aside from above, it is a general rule that your personal data is not disclosed to a third party without your permission. Your consent may be provided to share personal data with third parties such as social media providers as part of the cookie pop-up banner. However, under certain circumstances and in accordance with applicable law, we may need to disclose your personal data to e.g., public authorities, courts, auditors, or lawyers.

Your personal data is not transferred to data controllers or data processors located outside the EU/EEA.

4. Deletion of personal data

Personal information is deleted or made anonymous on an ongoing basis when the purpose of collection is completed.

If you are a Website visitor, etc. we will delete the personal data no longer than 12 months after use. If you are a HCP or other stakeholder, we will delete the personal data no longer than 12 months after use. We may, however, store the personal data for a longer period of time due to legal obligations or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims. The personal data may always be stored for a longer period in anonymized form.

5. Protection of personal data

We protect the confidentiality, integrity, and accessibility of your personal data. Hence, we have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet the established security standards and applicable legal requirements.

We have internal rules on information security that contains instructions and measures to protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost or altered, against unauthorised disclosure, and unauthorised access to and knowledge of them.

According to the Danish Data Protection Act (databeskyttelsesloven), personal information is kept secure and confidential. We store your personal information on computers with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities, and our security is checked regularly to determine whether our user information is handled properly – always with due deference to your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100% data transmissions over the Internet. This means that there may be a risk of others gaining unauthorized access to information when data is transmitted and stored electronically. Thus, you provide personal information at your own risk.

The rapid development of the Internet may necessitate changes to the way in which we process private information. We therefore reserve the right to update and amend these guidelines for the processing of personal data. If we do, we will, of course, change the “last updated” date at the bottom of this page. In the event of substantial changes, we will notify our users via a highly visible notice on our website.

6. Your rights

The Data Protection Act confers the right to know what personal data can be attributed to you. If it turns out that the information or data processed about you is incorrect or misleading, you have the right to demand it be corrected, deleted or blocked with certain statutory exceptions, including e.g., the Danish Bookkeeping Act (bogføringsloven). You may object to information about you being used for data processing at any time. You may also revoke your consent at any time. We will then delete your personal data, unless we can continue the processing on another basis. Our newsletter can be unsubscribed by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter. You have the right to complain about the way information and data about you is processed, cf. section 8 below. You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Under certain circumstances you may also request to receive a copy of your personal data as well as the transmission of your personal data which you have provided us with to another data controller (data portability).

7. Questions or complaints

If you want access to the information which we have about you, please contact bh@scandiononcology.com. If incorrect data has been recorded or you have any other objections, please use the same contact details. You have the right to know what information is stored about you, and you may object to registration as per the rules stipulated in the Data Protection Act and above section 6.

If your complaint is not resolved by us and you wish to proceed with the case, you can send your compliant to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Telephone +45 33 19 32 00, e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk.

8. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. When updated, the date at the bottom of the privacy policy will be updated accordingly. The, at all times, applicable privacy policy will be available at our website ”scandiononcology.com”. In the event of significant changes, you will be notified via email.

Version: 1.1
Approved: Carit Jacques Andersen, 10 March 2021
Changes: Updated including adding Healthcare Professionals and Other Stakeholders to the policy


Cookie Policy

4. How do you delete or disable cookies?

The procedure for deleting or disabling cookies on your device depends on the browser you are using.

If you are using a PC, you can delete cookies by using the keyboard shortcut [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete].

If this procedure is not successful or if you are using a MAC computer, please click the link in the browser you are using:


5. Do you have questions

If you have any questions about cookies, please contact us on email: bh@scandiononcology.com.